Former Chairpersons and Members

Former Chairpersons and Members
S.No. Name Designation Date of Assumption Date of demitting Office Post held before joining the Commission
1 Justice Shri Ranganath Misra Chairperson 12.10.1 993 24.11.1996 Chief Justice of India
2 Justice Shri M.N. Venkatachalliah Chairperson 26.11.1996 24.10.1999 Chief Justice of India
3 Justice Shri J.S. Verma Chairperson 04.11.1999 17.1.2003 Chief Justice of India
4 Dr. Justice A.S. Anand Chairperson 17.2.2003 31.10.2006 Chief Justice of India
5 Justice Dr. Shivaraj V. Patil Acting Chairperson 01.1 1.2006 01.04.2007 Judge, Supreme Court of India
6 Shri Justice S. Rajendra Babu Chairperson 02.04.2007 31.05.2009 Chief Justice of India
7 Shri Justice Govind Prasad Mathur Acting Chairperson 01.06.2009 06.06.2010 Judge, Supreme Court of India
8 Justice Shri K.G. Balakrishnan Chairperson 07.06.2010 (FN) 11/05/2015 Chief Justice of India
9 Justice Ms. M. Fathima Beevi Member 03.11.1993 24.01.1997 Justice Supreme Court of India
10 Justice Shri S.S. Kang Member 12.10.1993 24.01.1997 Chief Justice, High Court of J&K
11 Shri Virendra Dayal Member 12.10.1993 (1st term) & 16.11.98 (2nd term) 11.10.1998 (1st term) & 15.11.03 (2nd term) Under Secretary General United Nations & Chef de Cabinet
12 Justice Shri V.S. Malimath Member 14.09.1994 11.06.1999 Chief Justice, High Court of Kerala & Karnataka
13 Justice Dr. K. Ramaswamy Member 16.11.1998 12.07.2002 Justice, Supreme Court of India
14 Shri Sudarshan Agarwal Member 30.10.1998 18.06.2001 Secretary General, Rajya Sabha
15 Justice Smt. Sujata V. Manohar Member 21 .02.2000 27.08.2004 Judge, Supreme Court, Chief Justice Kerala High Court
16 Justice Dr. Shivaraj V. Patil Member 03.02.2005 & 02.04.2007 31.10.2006 & 04.02.2008 Judge, Supreme Court of India
17 Justice Yarabati Bhaskar Rao Member 10.10.2003 25.06.2008 Chairman, Andhra Pradesh State Human Rights Commission
18 Shri R.S. Kalha Member 12.9.2003 11.9.2008 Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs
19 Shri P.C. Sharma Member 03.03.2004 (1st tenure) & 25.03.2009 (2nd tenure) 02.03.2009 (1st tenure) & (27.06.2012) 2nd tenure Director, CBI
20 Shri Justice Govind Prasad Mathur Member 15.04.2008 (FN) 18.01.2013 Judge, Supreme Court of India
21 Shri Justice Babulal Chandulal Patel Member 23.07.2008 (FN) 22.07.2013 Chief Justice, High Court of Delhi
22 Shri Satyabrata Pal Member 02.03.2009 (FN) 01 .03.2014 High Commissioner of India, in Pakistan
23 Shri Justice Cyriac Joseph Member 27.05.2013 27.01.2017 Judge, Supreme Court of India
24 Shri Sharad Chandra Sinha Member 08.04.2013 07.04.2018 DG, NIA
25 Shri Justice D. Murugesan Member 21.09.2013 20.09.2018 Chief Justice of Delhi High Court

Present Tenure of Chairperson and Members of the Commission

S.No. Name Designation Date of Birth Date of Assumption Date of demitting office Post held before joining the Commission
1 Shri Justice H. L. Dattu Chairperson 03.12.1950 29.02.2016 02.12.2020 Chief Justice of India
2 Shri Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose Member 28.05.1952 29.06.2017 27.05.2022 Judge, Supreme Court of India
3 Smt. Jyotika Kalra Member 07.10.1966 05.04.2017 04.04.2022 Advocate on record, Supreme Court of India