Directory of Officers

Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Ambuj Sharma, IAS Secretary General Chief Executive Officer of the Commission 110 91-11-24663211, 91-11-24663212
Shri Gurbachan Singh, IPS Director General (Investigation) 203 91-11-24663215 ,91-11-24663216
Shri Surajit Dey Registrar (Law) 212 91-11-24663213, 91-11-24663214
Shri Dilip Kumar, IAS Joint Secretary (T & R) Matters related to Establishment, Accounts, Training, Research and Computerisation 408 91-11-24663220 ,91-11-24663219
Dr. Ranjit Singh Joint Secretary (P & A) Matters related to General Administration, Coordination, Media and Communication, Research, Publications and Official Language 201 91-11-24663217, 91-11-24663218
SECRETARY GENERAL OFFICE
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Ambuj Sharma, IAS Secretary General Chief Executive Officer of the Commission 110 91-11-24663211 91-11-24663212
PPS to SG PPS to Secretary General 111 91-11-24663260 91-11-24663261
N / A SG Sectt. 111 91-11-24663261
ADMINISTRATION DIVISION
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Dr. Ranjit Singh Joint Secretary (P & A) Matters related to General Administration, Coordination, Media and Communication, Research, Publications and Official Language 209 91-11-24663217 91-11-24663218
PS to JS (P & A) PS to Joint Secretary (P & A) 210 91-11-24663269 91-11-24663270
Dr. Sanjay Dubey Director (Administration & Policy Research) (1) Nodal Officer for Prison situated all over the country. (2) Nodal Officer for Yoga related issues and Celebrations of International Yoga Day on 21st June. 412 91-11-24663466
PA to Director PA to Director 413 91-11-24663282
Shri Sanjay Kumar Under Secretary (Estt.) Establishment 406 91-11-24663279
N / A Section Officer (Estt.) 405 91-11-24663298
Shri B.S. Nagar Under Secretary (Coord.) Coordination Work & International Issues 406 91-11-24663278
Shri L Haridhas Section Officer (Coord.) 404 91-11-24663296
Shri D M Tripathy Under Secretary (GA) General Administration 406 91-11-24663280
Shri Anil K. Sharma Section Officer (GA) 403 91-11-24663399
Shri Om Prakash Librarian/Documentation Officer 605 91-11-24663324
Dr. S K Shukla Assistant Director (OL) Official Language 501 91-11-24663310
Shri Maniklal Bhattacharjee Senior Accounts Officer & DDO 402 91-11-24663293
N / A N / A 402 91-11-24663301
N / A Assistant Accounts Officer 401 91-11-24663302
Shri S S Gossain Assistant Accounts Officer 401 91-11-24663376
Media and Communication
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Jaimini Kumar Srivastava Deputy Director (Media and Communication) 115 91-11-24663281
PA to DD (M&C) PA to Deputy Director (Media and Communication) 113 91-11-24663367
Publications
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Utpal Narayan Sarkar Assistant Director (Publication) 611 91-11-24663231
TRAINING & RESEARCH DIVISION
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Dilip Kumar, IAS Joint Secretary (T & R) Matters related to Establishment, Accounts, Training, Research and Computerisation 408 91-11-24663220 91-11-24663219
N / A PS to Joint Secretary (T & R) 414 91-11-24663271 91-11-24663272
POLICY RESEARCH, PROJECTS AND PROGRAMME
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Dr. Muni Dev Singh Tyagi Joint Director (Research) Policy Research, Projects and Programmes 407 A 91-11-24663245
PA to JD(R) PA to Joint Director (Research) 407 B 91-11-24663246
N / A Senior Research Officer P R P & P - Education, Women and Child 415 sro-nhrc@nic.in
TRAINING
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
N / A Consultant(SRO) Training 214 91-11-24663283
PA to SRO(T) PA to Senior Research Officer (Trg) 214 91-11-24663371
National Informatic Centre (NIC)
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Sudhir Chandra Senior Technical Director 91-11-24651016
Computer Cell
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Sanjeev Sharma Senior Systems Analyst Computerisation Work 216 91-11-24663228
Shri Amit Kumar Sharma Programmer 216 91-11-24663294
Shri Mohit Gupta Programmer Assistant 216 91-11-24663294
INVESTIGATION DIVISION
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Gurbachan Singh, IPS Director General (Investigation) 203 91-11-24663215 91-11-24663216
N / A PPS to Director General (Investigation) 204 91-11-24663266
N / A Deputy Superintendent of Police 204 91-11-24663267
Deputy Inspector General Office
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Smt. Chhaya Sharma Deputy Inspector General 511 91-11-24663235
PS to DIG PS to Deputy Inspector General 512 91-11-24663372
Dushyant Singh Deputy Superintendent of Police 512 91-11-24663390
Group I
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Dr. Mahesh Bhardwaj Senior Superintendent of Police Heading Group I of the Investigation Division 502 A 91-11-24663236
PA to SSP PA to Senior Superintendent of Police 502 91-11-24663373
Shri Kulbir Singh Deputy Superintendent of Police 507 91-11-24663303
Shri I R Kurillose Deputy Superintendent of Police 507 91-11-24663339
N / A Deputy Superintendent of Police 507 91-11-24663318
Group II
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Smt. Sumedha Dwivedi Senior Superintendent of Police Heading Group II of the Investigation Division 503 A 91-11-24663237
PA to SSP PA to Senior Superintendent of Police 503 91-11-24663374
N / A Deputy Superintendent of Police 506 91-11-24663305
Shri Rajbir Singh Deputy Superintendent of Police 506 91-11-24663308
Shri Isam Singh Deputy Superintendent of Police 506 91-11-24663321
Group III
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
N / A Senior Superintendent of Police Heading Group III of the Investigation Division 504 A 91-11-24663238
PA to SSP PA to Senior Superintendent of Police 504 91-11-24663375
Shri M S Gill Deputy Superintendent of Police 505 91-11-24663341
Shri Ravi Singh Deputy Superintendent of Police 505 91-11-24663306
N / A Deputy Superintendent of Police 505 91-11-24663319
Monitoring Cell
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Kamal Kishore Section Officer (Monitoring Cell) 514 91-11-24663309
LAW DIVISION
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Surajit Dey Registrar (Law) 212 91-11-24663213 91-11-24663214
Shri Rishi Pal Sr. PPS to Registrar (Law) 213 91-11-24663263
PA to Registrar (Law) PA to Registrar (Law) 213 91-11-24663264
Presenting Officers
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri R.B. Singh Presenting Officer Preparation of proceedings 308 A 91-11-24663222
PS to P.O. PS to Presenting Officer 308 91-11-24663350
Shri K P Singh Presenting Officer 307 A 91-11-24663221
PA to P.O. PA to Presenting Officer 307 91-11-24663349
Shri B.P. Vishwakarma Presenting Officer Preparation of proceedings 309 A 91-11-24663223
PS to P.O. PS to Presenting Officer 309 91-11-24663351
Shri S. Pravakar Rao Presenting Officer Preparation of proceedings 303 A 91-11-24663224
PS to P.O. PS to Presenting Officer 303 91-11-24663354
Shri Dinesh kumar Singh Presenting Officer, Preparation of proceedings 311 B 91-11-24663277
PA to P.O. PA to Presenting Officer 311 A 91-11-24663358
Joint Registrar Office
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Sunil Arora Joint Registrar(Law), In-Charge 313 A 91-11-24663355
PA to JR(Law) PA to Joint Registrar(Law) 314 91-11-24663227
Deputy Registrar
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Sunil Arora Deputy Registrar(Law) Full Commission & Division Bench Cases 313 A 91-11-24663355
Shri Srinivasa Kammath Deputy Registrar(Law) & Nodal Officer, Focal Point For Human Rights Defenders 302 91-11-24663276
Shri Khaleel Ahmed Deputy Registrar(Law) 311 D 91-11-24663286
Scrutiny Branch-I
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri A.K. Shrimali Assistant Registrar(Law), Scrutiny Branch-I Scrutining & registration of complaints of UP & Uttarakhand 306 91-11-24663284
Shri Sanjay Kumar Under Secretary (Estt.), Establishment 305 91-11-24663320
Scrutiny Branch-II
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri K.K. Srivastava Assistant Registrar(Law), Scrutiny Branch-II, Scrutining & registration of complaints of all States/UTs except UP & Uttarakhand 306 91-11-24663368
Shri Arun Kumar Tiwari Section Officer 305 91-11-24663323
FC Section
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Khwaja A. Haffez Assistant Registrar(Law) FC, Registration of complaints of FC Section 306 91-11-24663288
FC Section FC Section 601 91-11-24663342
Member-1 Section
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Mukesh Kumar Assistant Registrar(Law), M-1 , Registration of complaints of M-1 Section 306 91-11-24663285
Smt. Mithu Deb Section Officer, M-1 304 91-11-24663313
Member-2 Section
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Indrajeet Kumar Assistant Registrar(Law), M-2, Registration of complaints of M-2 Section, HRD Case monitoring 306 91-11-24663287
Smt. Geetha Sasi Section Officer, M-2 304 91-11-24663314
Member-3 Section
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri O.P. Vyas Assistant Registrar(Law), M-3, Registration of complaints of M-3 Section 602 91-11-24663317
Shri B. Kumania Section Officer, M-3 603 91-11-24663315
Member-4 Section
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri C.S.Mawri Assistant Registrar(Law), M-4 Registration of complaints of M-4 Section 602 91-11-24663290
Shri T Raveendran Consultant (Section Officer), M-4 603 91-11-24663338
Member-5 Section
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Vikal Raj Assistant Registrar(Law), M-5 Registration of complaints of M-5 Section 602 91-11-24663291
Shri S.K. Bhattacharya Section Officer, M-5 603 91-11-24663316
SPECIAL RAPPORTEUR
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri Sudhir Kumar, Former Member CAT North Zone (Punjab,Haryana,Chandigarh,Delhi,Himachal Pradesh,jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh)
Dr.Vinod Aggarwal, IAS (Retd) Special Rapporteur Central Zone(Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Rajasthan,Bihar and Jharkhand) Additional Charge - West Zone -(Gujarat,Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu)
Shri B.B.Mishra, IPS (Retd) Special Rapporteur East Zone (West Bengal, Odisha, Andaman & Nicobar Islands)
Dr. C.K. Mathew, IAS (Retd) Special Rapporteur South Zone (Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andhra Pradesh,Telangana and Karnataka) Additional Charge- (Maharashtra,Goa)
Additional charge to Shri B.B.Mishra, IPS (Retd) North Eastern Zone (Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Assam, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh)
THEMATIC SPECIAL RAPPORTEUR
Name Post & Work Allocated / States Room No. Contact No.
Shri P.K.Pincha Special Rapporteur Disabilities
Dr. Ashok Sahu, IES (Retd.) Special Rapporteur Bonded Labour/Child Labour/Migrant Labour